Russian version
English version
| | | | SILICON TAIGA | ISDEF | CD | | | | | | | |
 
 
 
IT-
 
 
 
RSS-

Software Outsourcing Summit 2002

Topics:

1. New media partners

2. New participants are welcome!

3. Match-making opportunities - how we will proceed

1. New media partners

New media partners from abroad have joined the group of our excellent partners and information sponsors.

They are:

- ComputerReview, USA, www.computerreview.com, - will send a promotion e-mail about the conference to their network, over 6000 addresses,

- Outsourcing Project / The Montgomery Institute, UK, www.outsourcingproject.com. They will promote the conference at their web site.

2. New participants are welcome!

We would like to welcome new participants of the Summit:

Scala Netherlands - www.scala.net

Procter & Gamble - www.pg.com

Foss Electric - www.foss.dk

Hewlett Packard - www.hp.com

3. Match-making opportunities

As last year, matchmaking opportunities will be provided during the Summit. The special matchmaking area with tables and chairs will be arranged at the exhibition hall. The meeting program between the companies will be set up beforehand. On the 20th of May we will send out the list of participants to let everyone choose 8-10 companies for the business meetings. The companies which have their own stands will have these B2B meetings at the stand, and the companies without stand will have meetings at matchmaking tables.

4. The updated program

The updated conference program is available in the newsletter

PROGRAMME OF THE CONFERENCE Wednesday, June 5, 2002

14.30 - 17.30 Workshop: "Open Computer Centers as sound alternative for Russian scientists from "Nuclear Cities" (organized by FRAEC, USA) (needs confirmation)

18.00 - 19.30 Registration of participants

20.00 - 21.00 Welcoming Cocktail with greetings from Mss. Esther Dyson

Thursday, June 6, 2002

Plenary sessions - Congress-hall of the "Electronstandard" Building 9:00 - 9:10 Greetings from the Governor of St Petersburg

9:10 - 9:20 Greetings on behalf of the Government of Russian Federation

9:20 - 9.30 Greetings from President Michael Gorbachev (needs confirmation)

9:30 - 10:15 "Global IT-Market Trends and Bridging Digital Divide" (Igor Agamirzian, "Microsoft")

10.15 - 11.00 "Dynamics and tendencies of the International market of Outsourcing" (Ian Mariott, "Gartner Group")

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:00 "Tuning Russias outsourcing strategies to respond to global IT market challenges" (Alexis Sukharev, "Auriga", USA)

12:00 - 12:30 Presentations of Sponsors: "Baker&McKenzie" "Sonera"

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00 - 14.30 Opening ceremony of the "Exhibition of providers and solutions" (Electronstandard Exhibition Area)

14.30 - 18.00 Work at the exhibition

14.30 - 18.00 Panel discussions Panel 1 Regional opportunities for outsourcing Presentation of activities of the World leading IT Associations

Moderators Alexis Sukharev ("Auriga", USA) Andrey Fedorov ("Digital Design", St Petersburg)

14.30 - 15.00 Germany Mathias Weber (BITKOM, Germany)

15.00 - 15.30 USA Zuzana Steen (Northern Virginia Technology Council (NVTC))

15.30 - 16.00 Scotland Frank Binnie (ScotlandIS, Scotland)

16.00 - 16.30 Coffee-break

16.30 - 17.00 Denmark Jan Zneider (Association of IT and Electronics (ITEK))

17.00 - 17.30 UK Rory Graham (National Outsourcing Association (NOA))

17.30 - 18.00 Austria Gerhard K. Wagner (VIW e-Business Austria - Federation for the Information Industry)

Panel 2 Successful export oriented models of Russian IT business. Case studies.

Moderators Andrey Terekhov (Lanit-Terkom, St Petersburg)

Marc Granic (MERA Networks, Russia-Canada)

14.30 - 14.55 "Simple steps to impossible dreams. How Russian software could succeed internationally" Andrey Sviridenko (Spirit, Moscow)

14.55 - 15.20 Arcady Khotin (Arcadia, St Petersburg)

15.20 - 15.45 George Pachikov (ParallelGraphics, USA)

15.45 - 16.10 "Effective model of interaction with customers in software export industry" Alexei Khanzhin (Luxoft, Moscow)

16.10 - 16.30 Coffee break

16.30 - 16.55 Nikolai Puntikov (STAR-SPb, St Petersburg)

16.55 - 17.20 Vladimir Vaschenko (Novosoft, Novosibirsk)

17.20 - 17.45 Giacomo Roma (Reksoft, St Petersburg)

17.45 - 18.10 "Export potential of the Russian IT industry: The decreasing of market expectations and cardinal changes of market priorities" Pavel Cherkashin (Sputnik Labs, Moscow)

16.00 - 18.00 Round Table - "Legal aspects of exporting software development products and services from Russia" Participants: "Baker&McKenzie", "BBLP Beiten Burkhardt Mittle & Wegener", "Coudert Brothers", KPMG, "Hedman Osborne & Westfallen", PROMT)

17.00 - 18.00 Press conference with participation of VIP guests

19.00 - 22.00 Dinner on behalf of the Organizing Committee

Friday, June 7, 2002

Panel discussions Panel 3 Project Management and Quality Assurance in the Outsourcing Projects

Moderators Robert Williams (former IBM high executive) Arcady Khotin (Arcadia, St Petersburg)

9.00 - 9.30 Len Erlikh (Relativity Technology, USA)

9.30 - 10.00 Andre Zgraggen (Novavox, Russia-Switzerland)

10.00 - 10.30 "Winning the Software Outsourcing Race" Marc Granic (MERA Networks, Russia-Canada)

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee-break

11.00 - 11.30 "Successful implementation of QA worth CMM Level 5 in Russia" Vladimir Polutin (Motorola, USA)

11.30 - 12.00 "Effective Project Management Based on Quality Standards (ISO 9001 and SEI CMM)" Alexander Kasatkin (Digital Design, Russia)

12.00 - 12.30 "How to reduce the problem of distance in global software development" Erran Carmell (Kogod School of Business, USA)

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00 - 15.30 Round Table of the Panel 3: "Niche of outsourcing from Russia in the International market" Moderator - Sergey Makedonsky (EDC/Market-Visio - Gartner Group) Participants: representatives of IT-businesses from the USA, Scotland, Scandinavian countries, India, Germany, St.-Petersburg. Moscow, Novosibirsk, Tomsk

Panel 4 Partnership between Government and Community of Software developing companies. Present and the Future

Moderators: Andrey Korotkov (vice-Minister of Communication and Informatics, Russia) Mathias Weber (BITKOM, Germany)

9.00 - 9.30 "EU initiatives for further EU-Russia cooperation in ICT" Vassilis Kopanas (European Union)

9.30 - 10.00 "Public/Private Partnerships: Collaborating for Success" Carol Wipperman (President of FRAEC, USA)

10.00 - 10.30 "Why do both sides need a dialogue and how to make it effective?" Valentin Makarov (President of National Software Development Association, Russia)

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break

11.00 - 12.30 Round Table of the Panel 4 "Partnership between Government and Community of Software developing companies" Moderator: Andrey Kokoshin (State Duma) Participants: representatives from Russian Ministries of 1) Economic development and Trade, 2) Communications and Informatics, 3) Industry, Sciences and High Technologies, from Associations of IT companies from Germany, India, Scotland, USA, Denmark, Finland, from Russian Digital Alliance, Associations of IT companies from St.-Petersburg, Novosibirsk, Tomsk, Moscow

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

Panel 5 Problems and prospects in recruiting and training of software developers in Russia

Moderator: Vladimir Parfenov (St.-Petersburg University of Fine Mechanics and Optics)

9.00 - 9.30 "IT Education at Novosibirsk State University" Mickhail Lavrentiev and Alexander Avdeev (Novosibirsk State University)

9.30 - 10.00 Vladimir Parfenov (St Petersburg State University of Fine Mechanics and Optics)

10.00 - 10.30 Andrey Terekhov (St Petersburg State University)

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee-break

11.00 - 12.30 Round Table of the Panel 5 "Education in professional software development - basis for the future of Russian Economy" Moderator - Vladimir Parfenov Participants: representatives of Ministry of Education, Ministry of Industry, Science and Technologies, Universities from Moscow, St.-Petersburg, Novosibirsk, Nizhniy Novgorod, Tomsk, from CIS countries

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

Panel 6 Creation of infrastructure for industrial software development

Moderator: Valentin Makarov (RUSSOFT, Russia)

14.00 - 14.30 Ilpo Santala (Innopoli IT Technopark, Finland)

14.30 - 15.00 Igor Zabadayev (SibAcademSoft, Novossibirsk)

15.00 - 15.30 "The Software Development Projects Management - Experience in Implementing of Modern Methodology (RUP) and Infrastructure" Boris Pozin (Information Technology, Moscow)

Open training course in PM

14.00 - 16.00 Fergus OConnel "Managing Outsourcing Projects and companies"

Panel 7 Views of high experts and executives of World leading Corporations on the outsourcing to Russia

Moderators: Danial Satinsky (American-Russian Chamber of Commerce, Boston), Nikolay Puntikov (STAR-SPb)

(Business Consulting)

9.00 - 9.30 "The North American Offshore Opportunity: Offshore Selection Criteria of IT Executives" Jim Hussey (Founder & Editorial Director, Offshore Development Group, Inc.)

9.30 - 10.00 Steve Lane (Aberdeen, USA)

10.00 - 10.30 "Globalization through Technology Development Centers" Gary Fowler (Mirantis, USA-Russia-China)

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee-break

(Big Corporations)

11.00 - 11.30 "Strategies for Establishing Profitable and Beneficial Relationship With Your Offshore Vendor" Mike Weldon (Vice President of Xerox Global Software Operations, USA)

11.30 - 12.00 Vladimir Philippow (Siemens, Germany)

12.00 - 12.30 Eila Ruumukainen (Senior Vice-President, Sonera Corporation, Finland)

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

(Views of experts)

14.00 - 14.30 "RDA: facilitating US/Russia IT trade" Dmitry Dakhnovsky (vice-President of Russian Digital Alliance)

14.30 - 15.00 (name of speaker needs confirmation)

15.00 - 15.30 "American outsourcing market seen at the Global IT/ Software Outsourcing Conference" (March 2002, Atlanta, USA) Dr.Shailendra Palvia (Center for Global Outsourcing, USA)

15.30 - 16.00 coffee-break

16.00 - 18.30 "Soft-Stock-Exchange" - match-making area for clients and vendors in software development outsourcing

18.30 - 19.30 Dinner (Hotel "Pulkovskaya")

20.00 - 22.00 Cultural Program ("Mariinsky Theatre")

Saturday, June 8, 2002

10.30 - 12.00 Brunch reception of Conference guests by management of Russian Digital Alliance

Before 12.00 Free time, additional sight-seeing program

12.00 - 15:00 Tour visit to splendid suburbs of St.-Petersburg

The deadline for registration of exhibitors is the 15th of May

The deadline for registration of conference participants is the 1st of June.

You are welcome to register online and/or get more information at our web site http://www.soft-outsourcing.com


     
 
 
  : 08.05.2002  

| | | | SILICON TAIGA | ISDEF | CD | | | | | | | |

: Silicon Taiga    
Rambler's Top100 Rambler's Top100